Common Breast Lift Questions

How do I know if I need a breast lift or breast augmentation, or both?

Typically a breast lift helps Rochester, Buffalo, and Syracuse, NY women correct breasts that have fallen due to pregnancy, breastfeeding, weight loss, or aging and the effects of gravity. Breast augmentation will add volume into breasts that are deflated due to similar factors. Each procedure can be performed together or separately. Identifying your primary concern will assist you in deciding which procedure you are interested in, and Dr. Koenig will help to solidify which procedure will achieve the result you are looking for at your personal consultation appointment.

Before & After Photos

Photo Gallery

Individual results may vary.

Before
After

WARNING: This feature contains nudity. Please click OK to confirm you are at least 18 years of age and are not offended by such material.

OK

Contact Us

What are the scars like after breast lift surgery?

Breast lift surgery requires the surgeon to cut around the areola and down the center of the bottom half of the breast. As a result, patients will have scars in those areas. Scars are usually at their worst around 3 months post-op but significantly improve over time.

William J. Koenig, M.D.

Specializes in Breast & Body Procedures

A board-certified plastic surgeon, Dr. Koenig's experience and gentle bedside manner help put patients at ease and build an uncommon level of trust. He meticulously customizes each procedure, and sculpts beautiful results that consistently exceed his patients' expectations.

Read On

Can I do a lift alone? Can I have implants done at the same time?

Yes, you can do a lift alone or have implants done at the same time. A lift is successful if your main concern is the droop and shape of your breasts, because it will lift and firm them by removing excess skin and tightening the surrounding tissue. If you are also looking to replace lost volume, a lift can be combined with an augmentation.

What is the downtime associated with a breast lift?

You will have a support bra on after your breast lift surgery which will need to be worn continuously for the first three weeks. The majority of patients are able to resume normal activity within a day or two, but any high impact exercise such as running or weight lifting should not be resumed until your six week follow-up. Walking, biking, and similar activities can be done as you tolerate them.

Patients typically take a week off of work. The recovery from a breast lift alone is easier because nothing is done to the muscle. Depending on the nature of your job, most patients can go back to work in a few days.

Should I get a breast lift if I plan on having more children?

You can get a breast lift before having your last child, but we do not recommend it. Pregnancy and/or breastfeeding affect the size and shape of the breast and will compromise your result. Therefore, it is best to wait until you are finished having children.

Can I have a breast reduction and breast lift?

Yes, typically you can have a breast lift and reduction done together if you are looking to not only lift the breasts but remove excess volume. This is something that Dr. Koenig can discuss with you at your consultation appointment.

Back to Top

Quatela Center
for Plastic Surgery

The Quatela Center's reputation as one of New York's finest cosmetic plastic surgery practices attracts patients to Rochester from throughout the state. Choose one of the locations below for driving directions to our practice.

Contact Us


The Lindsay House

973 East Avenue
Rochester, NY 14607
Phone: (585) 244-1000

Download Your complimentary
Q Beauty e-Book

Read about the latest news and advances in the cosmetic industry from experts you can trust.

Get Your E-Book

Download Your
Complimentary
Q Beauty e-Book

Read about the latest news and advances in the cosmetic industry from experts you can trust.

get your e-book